RICHTER BALLET ACADEMY COMPETITIONS

Participation in competitions is through invitation/audition or upon the approval of the Director. Only student enrolled in our Ballet Academy or Richter Dance Company are eligible to compete.

Our students have successfully competed in YAGP, CDC, Spotlight Awards, and many commercial competitions such as KAR, Starbound, and Rainbow Competition.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Our past competition winners have placed...

YAGP 2016 Semi Finals:

Bergundi Lloyd – Top 12 in Pre-Competitive Contemporary SF

Jordan Spena – Top 12 Junior Classical SF

Chloe Koutrolis – Top 12 Senior Cont SD

Starbound 2016:

Christina Farrow – 1st Place Overall

Brooklyn Hardin - 2nd Place Overall

 

Starbound 2017:

Nandi Hildebrand – 1st Place Pre Teen Int Division 2017

Ava Blair – 1st Place Teen Int Division 2017

Analiese Bancroft – 5th Place Teen Int Division 2017

Christina Farrow – 7th Place Teen Comp Division 2017

 

Starbound 2018:

Ava Blair – 2nd Place Overall Elite 2018

Christina Farrow – 3rd Place Overall Elite 2018

Concurso Internacional Latinoamérica Danza Argentina 2018:

Rachel Soltesz – 2nd Place Contemporary

California Dance Classics 2018 Los Angeles:

Gabriela Miranda – 1st Place in 8 and under Classical Reperatoire

Zoë Lyn Nafarrete – 2nd Place in the 8 and under Classical Repertoire

Elizabeth Bancroft for – 3rd in the 9-10yr old Classical Repertoire

Vincent Winderman - Honorable mention in the 11-12yr old

Jordan Spena - Honorable mention in the 13-14yr old Classical Repertoire

Ava Blair - Honorable mention in the 13-14yr old Contemporary

Maria Cielo Ibarrola Leon – 2nd in both the 13-14yr old Classical Repertoire and Contemporary

Olivia Goldstein - Honorable mention in the 15-16yr old Classical Repertoire

Caedy Sajdowitz - Honorable mention in the 15-16yr old Classical Repertoire

Rachel Soltesz – 1st Place in the 17+yr old Classical Repertoire

Rachel Soltesz- 2nd Place in the 17+yr old Contemporary

Chloe Koutroulis – 2nd Place in the 17+yr old Classical Repertoire

Chloe Koutroulis – 1st in the 17+ Contemporary

Kirra Lawless – 3rd in the 17+yr old Classical Repertoire

Isabelle Speakman and Vincent Winderman – 2nd in the Classical Pas de Deux Category

Caedy Sajdowitz and Jordan Spena – 3rd in the Classical Pas de Deux Category

Ensemble "Released" – 1st Place in the Contemporary Ensemble Category

 

YAGP Semi Finals 2018:

Ensemble “Released” – 2nd Place LA

Jordan Spena - Top 24 in the Junior Classical LA

Maria Cielo Ibarrola Leon - Top 12 in the Junior Contemporary Category LA

Maria Cielo Ibarrola Leon - 3rd Place in the Junior Classical Category LA

Christina Farrow – Top 12 in the Senior Contemporary LA

 

YAGP Finals 2018:

Jordan Spena

Cielo Ibarrola Leon

California Dance Classics 2019 San Diego:

Andie Layne – 3rd Place in the 13-14 yr old Contemporary

Vinnie Winderman – Honorable Mention in the 13-14 yr old Classical Repertoire

Nicole Ly – Honorable Mention in the 17+ Classical Repertoire

Caedy Sajdowitz – 2nd Place in the 15-16 yr old Classical Repertoire

Isabelle Speakman and Vinnie Winderman – Honorable Mention Classical Pas de Deux 2019

Lila Rose Yelin and Christian Barnard – 3rd Place Classical Pas de Deux 2019

 

California Dance Classics 2019 Los Angeles:

Victoria Henderson – 2nd Place in the 17+ Classical Repertoire

Rachel Soltesz – Honorable Mention in the 17+ in the Classical Repertoire

Caedy Sadjowitc – Honorable Mention in the 15-16 yr old Classical Repertoire

Isabelle Speakman – Honorable Mention in the 11-12 yr old Classical Repertoire

Caedy Sajdowitz – 1st Place Contemporary in the 15-16 yr old Contemporary

Jordan Spena – 2nd Place Contemporary in the 15-16 yr old Contemporary

Christina Farrow – Honorable Mention in the 15-16 yr old Contemporary

Andie Layne – Honorable Mention in the 13-14 yr old Contemporary

Chloe Layne - Honorable Mention in the 11-12 yr old Contemporary

Mikayla Flemming - Honorable Mention in the 11-12 yr old Contemporary

Isabelle Speakman - Honorable Mention in the 11-12 yr old Contemporary

Zoe Lyn Nafarette – 2nd Place in the 9-10 yr old Contemporary

Isabelle Speakman and Vinnie Winderman – 2nd Place Classical Pas de Deux

Caedy Sajdowitz and Jordan Spena – 3rd Place Classical Pas de Deux

Elisha Park and Christian Barnard – Honorable Mention Classical Pas de Deux

 

YAGP 2019 Semi Finals:

Christian Barnard – Top 24 Senior Classical 2019 LA

Trinity Gagne – Top 24 Senior Classical 2019 SD

Christian Barnard – Top 6 Senior Classical Men SD

Jordan Spena - Top 6 Senior Classical Men SD

Jordan Spena – 3rd Place Senior Contemporary SD

Andie Layne – Top 12 Junior Contemporary SD

Vinnie Winderman – Top 24 Junior Classical SD

Ensemble – Top 12 SD

 

YAGP 2019 Final:

Isabelle Speakman and Vinnie Winderman – Classical Pas de Deux

 

YAGP Semi Finals 2020:

Zoe Lyn Nafarette – 2nd Place Pre Competitive Contemporary

Vinnie Winderman – Top 12 Junior Classical

Isabelle Speakman and Vinnie Winderman – 2nd Place Classical Pas de Deux

 

YAGP Finals 2020:

Vinnie Winderman

RICHTER DANCE COMPANY COMPETITIONS

Jump Las Vegas 2019

Claire Kingston - 4th Overall

 

24/seven San Diego 2019

Claire Kingston - 8th Overall

 

Nuvo Long Beach 2019

Claire Kingston - 10th Overall

 

Starbound Redondo Beach 2020

Claire Kingston- 1st Place in Lyrical category & 2nd Overall

 

Rainbow 2020

Kailey Longshore – 9th overall

 

Jump Phoenix 2020

Claire Kingston - 3rd Overall

@2018 by Lauren Richter Henry. Photo Credits by Jennie Dayley